|
Hoffman's Far East Gallery |
|
|
-----. JADE in CALIFORNIA. First edition. With Illustrations by SAJ. Sausalito, CA: Pages of History, 1960. 23 + (1) pp, b/w illus. Wrprs, illus, centerstapled. 9 x 6. Fascinating history of nephrite and jadeite in California, where and how to find it, all about it. $11 -----. HISTORICAL RELICS UNEARTHED in NEW CHINA. Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. (3) Chinese text + 217 color & b/w plates + 9 pp English text. Cloth, d.j. 13 x 10 1/2. Magnificent museum-piece bronzes, ceramics, and stone artifacts (including a few jades) in extra-large photographs. A fine copy, some chipping to d.j. edges. $38 -----. TRESORS D'ART CHINOIS, RECENTES DECOUVERTES ARCHEOLOGIQUES de la REPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE de CHINE. Paris: n.p., 1973. n.p. (136 pp), 362 items illus in b/w + 24 color illus. Text in French. Stiff covers, color illus, 9 3/8 x 8 1/4. Let us not forget our French-speaking friends! Excellent catalog of this famous exhibition of ancient Chinese art objects that toured the world in the early '70s. Don't read French? Just enjoy the pictures (or see next item)! $14 -----. The EXHIBITION of ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS of The PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC of CHINA, Text Provided by The Organization Committee of The Exhibition of ... (National Gallery of Art and The Nelson Gallery - Atkins Museum .) Kansas City , MO: Nelson Gallery Fndn., 1974. 59 pp. Exhibition map guide laid in. Stiff covers, illus, 9 1/2 x 8 1/4. Excellent text companion to above. $7 -----. LOOKING at PATRONAGE: RECENT ACQUISITIONS of ASIAN ART. San Francisco: Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1989. 112 pp, 53 items illus in color; color frontis. Stiff covers, color illus, 9 3/4 x 6. Beautifully produced catalog of exhibition held in 1989. Features finest examples of Southeast Asian, Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Indian art, with scholarly descriptions. As new, cheaper than Museum price. $10 -----. SECOND ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL ASIAN ANTIQUES FAIR - HONG KONG, May 15th -18th, 1980, Hotel Furama Inter-Continental. Hong Kong: Andamans East International, Ltd., 1980. 108 pp, color & b/w illus. Stiff covers, color illus, 11 1/4 x 8 1/4. Advertising program highlighting fine Asian antiques from dealers throughout the world. Includes valuable "World Wide Guide to Oriental Art Dealers" as well as two articles on landscape and portrait painter George Chinnery and article on China trade paintings. $11.95 Ackerman, Phyllis. RITUAL BRONZES of ANCIENT CHINA. N.Y: Dryden Press, 1945. vi + (2) pp + 77 b/w plates + pp 67-114. Cloth, gilt. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. Absolutely magnificent ancient bronzes (a few jades, too) illus in razor-sharp plates. Accompanied by excellent tutorial text. SCARCE, highly sought book. Exc. internal condition, d.j. very worn and now in Mylar d.j. protector. $59 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 8, #3. May-June '78. 124 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. Special Thailand issue w/ articles on Thai Silk, Lacquer Cabinets, Terracottas, Khmer Temples, National Museums, and more, including jade ads. $5.95 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 9, #5. Sept-Oct '79. 144 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. Articles on the Canton Museum, Ming & Qing Ceramics, Thai Silk, and more, including salesroom results with jades. $5.95 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 11, #4. Jul-Aug '81. 164 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. Special Korean art issue, with articles on ancient and modern Korean arts, ceramics, furniture, etc. Plus many other articles, salesroom results. Only $4.95 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 12, #1. Jan-Feb '82. 160 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. Special Snuff Bottle Issue, with excellent articles Bob C. Stevens' Collection of Chinese Snuff Bottles, Chinese Painting as Seen Through Snuff Bottles, and Christian Motifs in Chinese Snuff Bottles. Many other articles, salesroom results. $19 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 14, #5. Sept-Oct 1984. 140 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. With 7 pp definitive article (15 illus) The Ancient Ts'ung Jade Tube by Lars Berglund, + 8 other articles, jade advertisements, salesroom results, etc. SCARCE. $21.50 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 16, #4. Jul-Aug 1986. 144 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. With 12 pp definitive article (22 illus) Mountain Retreats in Jade by Barry Till & Paula Swart (on jade mountains, including picture of the world's largest jade carving). Plus 9 other articles, jade advertisements, salesroom results, etc. SCARCE. $23 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 20, #4. Jul-Aug 1990. 164 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. With superb article Highlights of the Gerald Godfrey Jade Collection (8 pp, 18 illus), plus additional jades featured in advertising and Salesroom News. $12 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 29, #6. Nov-Dec 1999. 152 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. With article Jade and Hardstone Artefacts: New Finds from the Go Mun Culture, Vietnam (10 pp, 19 illus), plus additional jades featured in advertising and Salesroom News. $12 (Arts of Asia). ARTS of ASIA (Magazine). Hong Kong: Arts of Asia Publications, Ltd., Vol. 35, #4. Jul-Aug 2005. 140 pp, color illus, stiff covers sewn, color illus. 12 x 9. With article A Romance with Jade: From the De An Tang Collection (12 pp, 41 illus), plus additional jades featured in advertising and Salesroom News. $19.50 (Asiantiques). CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES - FALL 1997. Winter Park, FL: Asiantiques, 1997. 95 pp, 150 magnificent bottles (incl. many fine jade ones), all for sale from a top dealer, illus in multi-view color plates; 2 color frontises. Stiff covers folded, color illus, 10 1/2 x 8 1/4. $19.75 Balser, Carlos. JADE PRECOLOMBINO de COSTA RICA. Third edition. San Jose, Costa Rica: Instituto Nacional de Seguros, 1980. 128 + (1) pp, numerous color plates, color frontis, map. Spanish and English text. Stiff covers, color illus, 9 1/2 x 8 1/4. Beautifully illustrated catalog of the Jade Museum collection, a must-have for those interested in Central American jades. SCARCE. $48.50 Bedford, John. JADE and OTHER HARDSTONE CARVINGS. Collectors' Pieces #17. London: Cassell & Co., 1969. 64 pp, b/w & color illus. Hardback, gilt, color illus d.j. 7 1/2 x 5. A concise but excellent introduction to jade in all its aspects. Ex-lib copy in d.j. protector with usual markings, excellent condition. $22* (Belz Collection.) CHINESE ART & ANIMALS: DECORATIVE OBJECTS from the BELZ COLLECTION. n.p. (Memphis?): InterMark Comms., Belz Enterprises; 1995. (2) + 54 + (1) pp, 86 items described, 28 illus w/ color plates; color figs. Stiff covers, color illus. 11 x 8 1/2. Top quality private collection of Chinese jades and carvings in ivory and other materials. $22 (Bernstein, Sam & Co.) CHINESE ART From DISTANT CENTURIES. Volume 2. San Francisco: S. Bernstein & Co., 1993. n.p., 50 items illus in color plates; essay. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j., decorative endpapers. 12 x 9. Highest quality jades and other Chinese arts from a well-known high-end dealer. SCARCE, one of only 500 numbered copies. $52 Born, Gerald M. CHINESE JADE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Chicago: Celadon Press, 1982. 431 pp, col frontis. Leatherette over boards, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. The Holy Grail of jade reference books! Complete and well-annotated (even includes prices) description of every jade book in Western languages from 1880-1981, plus many important Chinese books. Very few copies printed, exceptionally SCARCE. $120 Bushell, Stephen W. CHINESE ART. (Vol. I of 2 Vols., 1921 edition.) London : Victoria and Albert Museum , 1921. (1904). xii + (1) + 142 pp + 104 b/w plates, frontises. Cloth, gilt, 8 1/2 x 5 5/8. The noted author’s Ch. 7, “Carving in Jade and Other Hard Stones,” plus 6 other chapters on carvings in other materials, bronzes, sculpture, lacquer, etc. Light foxing on endpapers and margins, not reaching interior print. This copy only $12 Capon, Edmund & William MacQuitty. PRINCES of JADE. N.Y: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1973. 192 pp, over 150 photos, incl. 24 in color, figs. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j. 10 x 7 1/2. Choice archaic jades, jade burial suit, etc. + other archaic items. $24.95 Another, w/o d.j. $20 (China Gallery). CHINA GALLERY - 2006 COLLECTION. N.Y: China Gallery, 2006. n.p. (54 pp), color illus. Stiff covers folded, 11 1/2 x 8 1/4. Magnificent collection of ancient jades, bronzes, sculpture, and more, with extreme close-ups. Excellent reference. Only $15 (Chinese Collectors Association) [ANCIENT CHINESE BRONZES - 2 VOLS.] Authorized by the Chinese Collectors Association. 256 pp + pp 257-511 + (1) pp, hundreds of color illus. Stiff covers, folded, color illus. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. A magnificent resource for the enthusiast of ancient Chinese bronzes, with several hundred sharp color photos of highest-quality examples. Wonderful for "training the eye." Text in Chinese. Brand new set. $88 Chou, Mark. DICTIONARY of JADE NOMENCLATURE. (Chinese title 'yu' ming ch'eng tz'u tien.) Hong Kong: privately printed, 1987. (3) + 150 pp., numerous color photos. Hardbound, decorative cover, gilt. 8 3/8 x 5 5/8. Mark Chou (1910-1988) was a Skokie (Ill.) dealer in jade and Chinese antiques. This unusual little book covers and defines various types of jade materials and jade carvings in small but useful photos. SCARCE. $49 Chu, Arthur & Grace. ORIENTAL ANTIQUES and COLLECTIBLES: A GUIDE. N.Y: Crown Publrs, 1973. v + (1) + 248 pp + 19 color plates, 250 b/w photos, other illus. Cloth spine, gilt, d.j. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Loaded with practical info on Oriental antiques, including jades, cloisonne, bronze, ivory, textiles, paintings, glass, etc. A must-have for the Oriental collector. $24.50 Chu, Arthur & Grace. The COLLECTOR'S BOOK of JADE. N.Y: Crown Publrs, 1978. xvi + 144 pp + 20 color plates; 203 b/w photos. Cloth spine, d.j. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. Pale blue high-lighter note on one p. One of the best intro's to jade, with over 250 pieces illus. Extremely readable, lots of practical advice. Discusses physical properties of jade, distinguishing jade from pseudojades, dyed jade, tips on dating Chinese jades, and more. Highly sought and hard to find. $29 Cornforth, Trevor & Dr. Nathan Cheung. The HANDBOOK of CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES, with PRICE GUIDE. A Schiffer Book for Collectors. Atglen , PA: Schiffer Publ. Co., 2002. 158 + (2) pp, color illus. Hardbound, color illus, decorative endpapers. 9 1/4 x 6. The complete run-down on snuff bottles of the type we might actually be able to afford, with valuable pricing information. Brand new copy, still in wrapper. $29.95 Dennis G. Crow Ltd. A CATALOGUE of CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES - Un CATALOGUE de TABATIÈRES CHINOISES. Los Angeles: Dennis G. Crow Ltd., 1995. n.p., 90 bottles illus in color. English & French text, price list. Stiff covers, color illus, 11 x 8 1/4. Magnificent bottles from a top dealer, beautifully illustrated and described. $24 d'Argence', Rene'-Yvon Lefebvre. AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION CHINESE JADES. San Francisco: de Young Museum Society, 1972. 184 pp, 81 color plates. Stiff covers, color illus, 9 x 8. A selection of religious symbols, insignia of rank, ceremonial weapons, pendants, ornaments, figurines, miniature mountains, and containers from the Neolithic period to modern times from this world-class collection. A must-have jade reference. $28 d'Argence', Rene'-Yvon Lefebvre. BRONZE VESSELS of ANCIENT CHINA in the AVERY BRUNDAGE COLLECTION. Tokyo: Kodansha Int'l., 1977. 144 pp, 139 bronzes illus in 60 color plates; 68 b/w illus of inscriptions, color frontis. Stiff covers, color illus. 9 x 8. One of the world's top archaic bronze collections, very well illustrated and described in this affordable book. $27 Desautels, Paul E. THE GEM KINGDOM. N.Y: The Ridge Press, 1971. 252 pp, numerous color & b/w illus. Chapter on jade. Stiff covers, color illus, 10 3/4 x 8 1/2. Superb reference by the Smithsonian's curator of gems. A delight to read, with excellent gem closups. $16 (Fondation Veranneman.) ARTS D'EXTREME-ORIENT et JAPON ANCIEN. Copy #2539 of 3000. Kruishoutem, Belgium: Fondation Veranneman, 1975. 181 + 26 pp, 111 color & b/w plates. French & Dutch text. Stiff covers, color illus, 10 5/8 x 8 1/4. Loaded with top-quality Japanese items of all kinds, plus some Chinese and South-East Asian masterpieces. Only $10 Forsyth, Angus & Brian McElney. JADES from CHINA. First edition. Bath, England: the Museum of East Asian Art, 1994. 423 pp, 354 color plates, color map, 22 b/w figs. English text, Chinese summaries. Hardbound, gilt, embossed, color illus, d.j. 11 3/4 x 9. This incredible book features more than 430 color pictures of the finest jades from Neolithic to Qing. The 354 jades are from the collection of Brian McElney, the Peony Collection, and the Rannerdale Collection. Includes 14 essays with latest scholarship on Chinese jades, covering such subjects as Jade-The Raw Material, The Supply of Jade to China Through the Ages, Working with Jade, plus individual essays on all periods from Neolithic to Qing. A major contribution to jadeology and a “must have.” Brand new copy. $165 ($10 off list price.) Fossati, Gildo. The WORLD of JADE: GREAT MASTERPIECES of CHINESE ART. Avenel, N.J: Random House, 1994 (1992). 214 pp, 318 color plates, jade photo endpapers. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j. 11 1/2 x 9. One of the very best of the jade "appreciation" books, highly sought. Strong on Qing jades, magnificent pieces superbly photographed. As-new inside, small d.j. chip at spine. $47 Another good copy, clean x-lib with usual library markings, in d.j. protector. $35 Foster, Suzanne Haney. CHINESE JADE: The IMAGE from WITHIN. First edition. Pasadena: Pacific Asia Museum, 1986. 98 pp, numerous color and b/w illus. Embossed wrprs, 9 1/2 x 8 1/2. Magnificent collection of of 228 jades, well-illustrated and described in excellent text. Becoming SCARCE. $36 (Friends of Jade). BULLETIN of the FRIENDS of JADE. Vol. X (January 2002). San Diego, CA: FOJ, 2002. 198 + (4) + (1) pp, b/w & color illus. Perfect bound, color illus, 11 1/2 x 8 1/4. FOJ's scholarly Bulletin, a valuable resource highly sought and hard to find (only 150 numbered copies). This issue has articles by leading jade experts on Guatemala jadeite, nephrite etymology, jade in Brazil, Burma Myitkyina jade, jade literature, BC and Alaskan jade, and an almost complete reprint of the rare Bishop "Investigations and Studies in Jade." Mint copy. $55 Ganse, Shirley H. CHINESE CERAMICS: ART and TECHNOLOGY. Atlanta: High Museum of Art, 1984. 39 pp, 75 color & b/w illus, map. Stiff covers, illus, 7 1/4 x 11. Fascinating descriptions of Chinese ceramics technology from the most ancient potteries through to the Qing dynasty. $10 Graham, Mark et al. (Julie Jones, Ed.) JADE in ANCIENT COSTA RICA. N.Y: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1998. 127 pp, color & b/w illus. Stiff covers, color illus, 11 x 8 1/2. Must-have book for those interested in Central American jades. Lavishly illustrated with numerous color plates, superb text with latest findings. $29 Gump, Richard. JADE: STONE of HEAVEN. Doubleday, 1962. 260 pp, 18 color plates, numerous b/w photos, figs. Cloth, d.j. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Excellent introduction to jade, plus fascinating stories of how the Gumps bought jade in the old days. $35 A copy without d.j. but in excellent condition also available for $26 Gyllensvard, Bo & John Alexander Pope. CHINESE ART from the COLLECTION of H. M. KING GUSTAF VI ADOLF of SWEDEN. N.Y: Asia House Gallery, 1966. 147 pp, 146 b/w and color plates. Stiff covers, sewn. See the kinds of jades and bronzes you would collect "if you were king." 10 1/2 x 8. $24 (Robert Hall). CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES VI, from the COLLECTION of LIONEL COPLEY - Part I. London: Robert Hall, 1993. 10 pp, 68 bottles illus in color. With inserts. Stiff covers, color illus, center-stapled. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4. An incredible private collection, well photographed and described. $16 (Robert Hall). CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES VI, from the COLLECTION of LIONEL COPLEY - Part II. London: Robert Hall, 1994. 10 pp, 68 bottles illus in color. With inserts. Stiff covers, color illus, center-stapled. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4. An incredible private collection, well photographed and described. $16 Hansford, S. Howard (Intro.). EXHIBITION of CHINESE JADES, The Oriental Ceramic Society, April 14th to June 9th 1948. London: OCS, 1948. (1) + 16 pp. Stiff covers, center-stapled, 11 x 8 1/2. Listings and brief descriptions of 235 masterpiece jades shown at this landmark exhibit. Text only, no illus, but includes the excellent introduction to Chinese jade by my favorite jade author. One of the hardest to find of Prof. Hansford's publications. $19 Hansford, S. Howard. CHINESE JADE CARVING. London: Lund Humphries, 1950. xi + 145 + (1) + 32 pp multiple b/w plates, color frontis. Cloth, gilt, map endpapers, color illus d.j. 10 x 7 1/2. Prof. Hansford was one of the finest and most serious of the jade authors. Required reading for the serious student of Chinese jade. Covers the raw material, sources of supply, methods of carving, progress of the craft, much more. Book itself excellent condition, d.j. tattered and now in d.j. protector. Quite SCARCE, this copy only $99 Hansford, S. Howard. CHINESE CARVED JADES. Greenwich, Conn: New York Graphic Society, Ltd., 1968. 131 pp + 96 b/w plates + 8 color plates illustrating about 200 jades; figs. Cloth, gilt, color illus. d.j. 10 x 6 1/4. The late Prof. Hansford was one of the finest and most serious of the jade authors. This book is required reading for the serious student of Chinese jade. Particularly strong in archaic jades. An as-new copy. SCARCE. $108 An x-lib copy also available, inquire for condition report. Hartman, Joan M. CHINESE JADE of FIVE CENTURIES. First edition. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1969. 172 pp, 10 color + 41 b/w plates, color frontis. Cloth, gilt, embossed. 10 x 7 1/2. Color illus d.j. A superb introduction to Chinese jades, beginning with the Ming Dynasty. In-depth text and fine pix. Becoming SCARCE. Fine copy. $56 Hearn, Maxwell K. ANCIENT CHINESE ART: The ERNEST ERICKSON COLLECTION, in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. N.Y: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987. 94 pp, 135 objects described, 75 illus in b/w plates. Several top-grade jades and bronzes plus many other treasures from this famous collection. Stiff covers, color illus. 11 x 8 1/2. $25 Hemrich, Gerald I. The HANDBOOK of JADE. Mentone, Ca: Gembooks, 1966. 81 pp illus, photos. Centerstapled, wraps. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2. One of the best concise introductions to the subject of jade, strong on jade mineralogy. Covers jade worldwide, color and quality, pseudojades, buying, collecting, sources, US locations, working, and carving. Reduced to $13.95 Herrington, Chad. EARLY CHINESE STONE and CIRCULAR ART. La Mesa, CA: Chad Herrington, 2003. (5) + 262 pp, 330 color plates. Cloth, silvered, color illus d.j. 11 1/4 x 9. This incredible book showcases an extraordinary collection of more than 1240 items, mostly archaic jades, but also agate, carnelian, and glass objects from the Dong Son Culture, c. 1000-700 BC. Covers back to 6000 BC and includes a selection of ancient bronze mirrors. Never-before-published pieces well illus in this limited edition, autographed copy. Only $65 Hitt, Henry C. OLD CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES: Notes, with a Catalogue of a Modest Collection. Rutland, Vt: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1978. (First Tuttle edition; first published privately in 1945.) xii + 121 pp, neat hand printing w/ line drawing illus, one color and two b/w plates tipped-in. Cloth, gilt, illus. d.j. 8 1/2 x 6. The Tuttle facsimile edition of this very collectible and highly useful book. Should be in every collector’s library. Excellent copy, only $42 (Horizon Magazine). The HORIZON BOOK of the ARTS of CHINA and The HORIZON BOOK of the HISTORY of CHINA. N.Y: American Heritage Publ. Co., 1969. 2 Vols. 415 + 383 pp, 750 color & b/w illus. Embossed buckram, gilt. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. Color illus slipcase. A huge, wonderful color reference on all the Chinese arts, culture, and history. Entire chapter on JADE, as well as other jades illus throughout. Well-produced, high-quality color lithograhy on heavy rag paper. $55 + $5.95 shipping on this extra-heavy set [International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society]. JOURNAL, The INTERNATIONAL CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLE SOCIETY. Baltimore: June, 1976. 36 pp, b/w illus. Stiff covers, centerstapled, color illus, 11 x 8-1/2. Valuable reference, with articles on Alex Cussons porcelain bottles, Oakland Museum bottles, symbolism in bottles, etc. $16.50 [International Chinese Snuff Bottle Society]. JOURNAL, The INTERNATIONAL CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLE SOCIETY. Baltimore: Winter, 1996. 36 pp, color & b/w illus. Stiff covers, centerstapled, color illus, 11 x 8-1/2. Valuable reference, with extensive study on bronze "Shunzhi" bottles, the Hong Kong/Beijing convention, auction results, etc. $16.50 Jenyns, Soame. CHINESE ARCHAIC JADES in the BRITISH MUSEUM. London: Trustees of the British Museum, 1951. xxxviii pp + 40 b/w plates illustrating 149 jades. Cloth spine, gilt, no d.j. 10 x 7-3/4. Extremely valuable for the student of archaic jades. Finest museum examples and thorough discussion of the sources of supply, religious uses, and the difficulty of dating. SCARCE. A fine copy. $65.00 Kelley, Clarence W. STONES of VIRTUE: CHINESE JADES from the GERALD GODFREY COLLECTION. Dayton, Ohio: The Dayton Art Institute, 1989. 52 pp, 30 color plates. Stiff wrprs, color illus, 10 x 8. Magnificent pieces from earliest archaic to Qing in razor-sharp color plates; up-to-date text. $22.50 Keverne, Roger (Ed.). FINE and RARE CHINESE WORKS of ART and CERAMICS: SUMMER EXHIBITION 2003. London : Roger Keverne, 12 June 2003 . 120 pp, 135 items-- including 35 jades and hardstones from Shang to Qing-- illus in color; color frontis. Price list. Stiff covers, color illus, 11 x 8 3/4. Lavish catalog, with choice items from a top dealer. Brand new, only $19 Keverne, Roger (Ed.). FINE and RARE CHINESE WORKS of ART and CERAMICS: WINTER EXHIBITION 2004. London : Roger Keverne, 4 November 2004 . 120 pp, 133 items-- including 33 jades from Archaic to Qing-- illus in color; color frontis. Stiff covers, color illus, 11 x 8 3/4. Lavish catalog, with choice items from a top dealer. As new, only $19 Kleiner, Robert. CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES. Images of Asia series. N.Y: Oxford University Press, 1994. vi + 74 pp + 16 pp of 24 color plates + 16 b/w illus. Hardbound, color illus, 8 x 5 1/4. Compact guide to all aspects of Chinese snuff bottles, by an expert, well illustrated. Only $17.95 Knight, Michael. EARLY CHINESE METALWORK in the COLLECTION of the SEATTLE ART MUSEUM. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1989. (4) + 36 pp, b/w illus, figs. Wraps, centerstapled, color illus. 9 1/2 x 7 1/2. Concise, but scholarly and well-illustrated, introduction to a fine collection of early Chinese bronzes. $14 Kraft, James Lewis. ADVENTURE in JADE. N.Y: Henry Holt & Co., 1947. (8) + 81 + (1) pp, color frontis. Only 1500 copies ever printed. Cloth, gilt, illus d.j. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4, 2nd blank f.e.p. missing. Rousing stories of jade collecting by the millionaire cheese tycoon. Especially strong on American jade. Only $18 (J. J. Lally & Co.). CHINESE ARCHAIC JADES and BRONZES from the ESTATE of PROFESSOR MAX LOEHR and OTHERS. N.Y: J. J. Lally Co., 1993. 111 pp, 118 objects illus in color plates; 3 b/w figs; extensive bibliography. Cloth, gilt, embossed, endpapers illus, d.j. color illus, 11 1/4 x 9. One of the best collections of archaic jades ever assembled. If you want to see examples collected before all the fakery began, you need this book. $49 Landman, Hedy B. CHINESE JADE CARVINGS from the COLLECTION of DR. and MRS. HAROLD L. TONKIN. University Park, Pa: The Penn. State Univ. Museum of Art, 1983. frontis + ii + 42 pp, 8 color + 34 b/w plates. Stiff covers, illus. 8 x 8 3/4. A very fine private collection, well illustrated and described. Spine chipped, 1/2" closed tear to cover. Scarce. $24 Laufer, Berthold. JADE: A STUDY in CHINESE ARCHAEOLOGY & RELIGION. Publication of Field Museum of Natural History, Anthropological Series, Vol. X. First edition. Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History, 1912. (2) + xiv + 370 pp, 68 plates (6 in color), 204 text figs. Cloth, gilt, t.e.g. 9 1/4 x 6 3/8 inches. The true First Edition, not the Perkins reprint of 1946, and far superior in the illustrations quality to the Dover reprint. One of the jade “classics,” a comprehensive early study of archaic jades. Chapters include: Jade and other stone implements; Jade symbols of sovereign power; Astronomical instruments of jade; Jade as writing material; Jade in religious worship; Jade coins and seals; Personal ornaments of jade; Jade amulets of the dead; Jade objects used in dressing the corpse; Jade carvings of fish, quadrupeds, and human figures in the grave; Vases of jade; Jade in the 18th century; and Jade in other periods and cultures. A must-have. SCARCE. $150 Laufer, Berthold. ARCHAIC CHINESE JADES, Collected in China by A. W. Bahr, Now in Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago. Described by Berthold Laufer. Thirty-six Plates, Three of Which are Colored. Limited edition. N.Y: Privately printed for A. W. Bahr, 1927 (Lakeside Press, Chicago). Inscribed dedication on f.e.p. "from Billy Bahr." 51 pp + 33 b/w plates + 3 color plates + (1) pp, illustrating 144 jades. Paper over boards, gilt, cloth spine. 10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches. Extraordinarily rare book beautifully illustrating the superb archaic jades that became the backbone of the Chicago museum collection. Most of these pieces are not published elsewhere. Excellent condition, previous owner name on f.e.p. $240 Laufer, Berthold. JADE: A STUDY in CHINESE ARCHAEOLOGY & RELIGION. Publication of Field Museum of Natural History, Anthropological Series, Vol. X. N.Y: Dover Publ., 1974. (Reprint of 1912 Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History ed.) xiv + 370 + (5) pp, 68 plates, 204 text figs. Paperback, sewn. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. Fine reprint of one of the jade “classics,” a comprehensive early study of archaic jades (see description above). A must-have. Now o.p., becoming hard to find. $24 Lawton, Thomas. CHINESE ART of the WARRING STATES PERIOD, Change and Continuity, 480-222 B.C. Washington: Freer Gallery of Art, 1982. 202 + (1) pp, 138 items illus in b/w and color plates, most multiple view, figs, map, color frontis. Stiff covers, color illus. 10 3/4 x 9. Superb book by the renowned Smithsonian Museums jade expert. Filled with sharp, crisp photos of jades from the absolute zenith of Chinese jade carving. Also bronzes and lacquer ware. Brand new, still in shrinkwrap. $48 Lee, Sherman E. A HISTORY of FAR EASTERN ART. (Revised, 3rd ed.) N.Y: Harry N. Abrams and Prentice-Hall, 1973. 532 pp, 656 b/w illus + 60 color plates + map + chart. Cloth, d.j. 11 3/4 x 9. This huge, well-illus book by the renowned scholar (then Director of the Cleveland Museum of Art) comprehensively treats the entire range of Chinese arts. $34 Levy, Adrian & Cathy Scott-Clark. The STONE of HEAVEN, Unearthing the Secret History of Imperial Green Jade. Boston et al: Little Brown & Co., 2001. xxiii + 408 pp + 16 pp b/w photos; map. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Combining historical research, travelogue, and investigative journalism, this study reveals the hidden history of the world's rarest and most valuable gem stone-- Imperial Green Jade. Fascinating story of the people behind the stone that “shaped the destiny of nations and changed the lives of all who wore it.” Published at $24.95. New copy, SPECIAL $16.95 Li Xuegin. The WONDER of CHINESE BRONZES. Beijing : Foreign Languages Press, 1980. First edition. (2) + 80 pp + 39 color plates; figs. Cloth, color illus d.j. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2. Classic treatment of Chinese bronzes, every collector should have, a delight to the eye. This copy good x-lib with good d.j. but f.e.p. removed. Only $16.95 Lion-Goldschmidt, Daisy & Jean-Claude Moreau-Gobard. CHINESE ART. (3 Vols.) Vol. I: Bronzes, Jade, Sculpture, Ceramics. Vol. II: Gold, Silver, Later Bronzes, Cloisonne, Cantonese Enamel, Lacquer, Furniture, Wood. Vol. III: Textiles, Glass, Ivory, Rhino Horn, Hardstones, Snuff Bottles, Inkcakes and Inkstones. (Tran. from ARTS de la CHINE.) N.Y: Rizzoli, 1980. 264 pp + 278 pp + 243 pp; 623 b/w and color plates. Stiff covers, color illus, 10 1/2 x 8 1/4. Magnificent publication, remarkable in its breadth of coverage. Excellent coverage of jades and bronzes, but much, much more. Even single volumes hard to find, the complete 3-vol. set SCARCE and highly sought. $89 Loehr, Max. ANCIENT CHINESE JADES, from the Grenville L. Winthrop Collection in the Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University. Limited edition of 2000. Cambridge: Fogg Art Museum, 1975. 439 pp, 630 sharp, crisp b/w photos + 12 color plates + color frontis. Cloth, 11 1/4 x 9 3/4. The “Holy Grail” of archaic jade bibliography! Big, beautiful, scholarly, exceptionally useful, and EXTREMELY SCARCE . Only 2000 ever printed, never reprinted. Grenville Winthrop (1864-1943) amassed two museums worth of the finest archaic jades (before all the fakery began) and bequeathed them to Harvard's Fogg and Sackler museums. This book sometimes sells for over $900. Mint condition in original tissue wrapper, this copy is only $390 Long Sang Ti. CHINESE JADE, WHY CALLED "LUCKY STONE". N.Y: Long Sang Ti Curios, 1926. 47 pp, 23 photos, paper over boards, col. scenic endpapers. 7 1/4 x 5 1/4. One of the most charming jade books ever published. This slim volume has rare photos of old-time jade carvers at work, as well as the jades themselves with prices (from 1926), and a very readable account of Chinese jade carving. $24.95 Lung Ta-Yuan. KU YU T'U P'U (GUYU TUPU, ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION [or MANUAL] of ANCIENT JADES), a.k.a. SUNG CH'UN-HSI CHIH PIEN (The Sung Catalog, 1176)). Vols. 1-8 (of 16?). 2nd preface by Kiang Ch'un, 1779. First printed edition. Peking: Ch'ing Ch'ien-lung year 44 (= 1779). (1) + 124 + 144 + 166 + 144 + 168 + 170 + 144 + 168 pp, 559 woodcut illus; 46 (of 100) chuan (chapters), Chinese text. Stitched Chinese style (some stitching loose), 12 1/4 x 7 1/4. Custom made plexiglas storage case. This famous, historic, and controversial book is discussed in depth by Hansford, Laufer, Born, Goette, and Pope-Hennessy. Rawson lists it as "Long Dayuan et al. Guyu tupu, compiled in 1773 and first printed 1779." It was notorious for being spuriously attributed to the Song emperor Gaozong (Xiaozong, 1127-62), completed in 1176 by a group of eminent scholars and artists under Long Dayuan. The 1779 preface was written by Jiang Chun. Declared a forgery in 1789 by the Qianlong library project, a reprint was issued 1869. This famous book is discussed by Sinkankas in Keverne's "Jade" and by reknowned scholar Paul Pelliot in "Note on the Ku Yu t'u P'u" in T'oung Pao 29 (1932). Ming Wilson’s recent jade book treats it extensively. The UCLA East Asian Library has a 24 vol. edition and a London rare book dealer offered a 12(?) vol edition in 1985. The famous Bishop Collection jade book translates one of the Prefaces. EXCEPTIONALLY RARE and historic jade book, valuable for its 559 woodcuts. $ SOLD Luzzatto-Bilitz, Oscar. ANTIQUE JADE. (Tran. of Antiche Giade.) London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 158 pp, 71 color plates. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Compact and highly readable intro to jade, with well chosen examples and excellent photos. $24 Luzzatto-Bilitz, Oscar. ORIENTAL LACQUER. (Tran. of Lacche Orientali.) London: Paul Hamlyn Publ. Group Ltd, 1969 (1966). 158 pp, 73 color plates. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Readable and well-illustrated introduction to lacquer wares, excellent photos. $21 Lyons, Elizabeth. (R. J. Poor, Ed.). ARCHAIC CHINESE JADES: MR. and MRS. IVAN B. HART COLLECTION. Northampton: Smith College Museum of Art, 1963. 70 pp, 50 text photos. Stiff covers, color illus. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. A superb collection rich in Shang and Zhou jades, well described and illustrated with crisp b/w plates. Becoming SCARCE. $25 Lytle, Miriam Anderson. The LIZZADRO COLLECTION, CHINESE JADES and OTHER HARD STONE CARVINGS. Chicago: John Racila Assoc., 1982. 124 pp, 68 color photos + color foldout + b/w photos, maps. Cloth, gilt, d.j. 11 1/2 x 9. Brand-new copy, still in shrink-wrap. Big, sharp color pix of simply superb pieces, especially large Qing Dynasty masterpieces. $55 MacFall, Russell P. (Ed.) with Marcia K. Branham. WYOMING JADE: A PIONEER HUNTER'S STORY. First edition. San Diego: Lapidary Journal, 1980. vii + 56 pp, b/w photos, map. Stiff covers, color illus. 11 x 8 1/2. Fascinating stories of the finest quality jade fields in the U.S. Additional info on jade composition and jade from Asia and New Zealand. SCARCE. Reduced to $12.50 MacKenzie, Finlay. CHINESE ART. London: Spring Art Books, 1961. 40 pp + 48 color plates; figs. Cloth, gilt, no d.j. 10 3/4 x 9 1/2. Excellent introduction to the full range of Chinese arts, including ancient bronzes and jades. Well illustrated. Only $6 (S. Marchant & Son). EXHIBITION of POST-ARCHAIC CHINESE JADES, to be held from Sunday 4th June 1995 until Friday 23rd June. London: S. Marchant & Son, 1995. 80 pp, 107 color plates; jade illus endpapers, ribbon. Cloth, silvered, color illus d.j. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2. A beautifully produced book whose magnificent jades are well-illustrated and carefully described. $68 Markel, Stephen (Ed.). The WORLD of JADE. Bombay: Marg Publns, 1992. (iv) + 124 pp, 124 color and b&w plates; maps. Cloth, petrographic endpapers, color illus d.j., 9 1/2 x 13. Chapters by world experts on Early Chinese Jades, Working Jade in the Ming and Qing Dynasties, Jades from the Islamic World, Mughal Jades, European Jade, Mayan and Costa Rican Jade, New Zealand Maori Jade, and Scientific and Technical Analysis. Big, beautiful book with broad coverage, highly sought. Closed 1" tear to d.j. From India and SCARCE. $60 McCune, Evelyn. The ARTS of KOREA: An ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. 3rd printing. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1967 (1962). 452 pp, 49 color and 265 b/w plates. Cloth (silk), no d.j. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2. The must-have reference on Korean arts, presents "a full sweep of Korean artistic achievement, from its mysterious origins in neolithic times to its brilliant flowering in the Koryo pottery and the Yi painting." Stain to cover. SCARCE, sometimes selling for up to $200. Only $48 Medley, Margaret. A HANDBOOK of CHINESE ART, for Collectors and Students. N.Y: Horizon Press, 1964. 142 pp, b/w illus. Cloth, gilt, illus d.j., 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Valuable addition to the bookshelf of any serious student of Chinese art. This is the SCARCE hardbound edition. Only $11.95 (Metropolitan Museum of Art). TREASURES from the BRONZE AGE of CHINA, An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China. N.Y: Ballantine Books, 1980. 192 pp, 105 color plates + b/w photos, figs. Stiff covers, 11 x 8 1/2. Illustrates, describes, and interprets ancient Chinese works of art, including superb archaic jades, lent to 5 U.S. museums. $23 (Michigan Oriental Art Society). CHINESE JADES: The GREAT TRADITION,at Cranbrook Institute of Science. Bloomfield Hills: Michigan Oriental Art Society, 1977. 20 pp + 1 pp loose addendum; b/w illus. Wrprs, illus, 9 x 6 1/2. A concise, basic introduction to jade, archaic through Qing, with 20 jades illus. SCARCE collector's item. $12 Morgan, Brian. DR. NEWTON’S ZOO: A STUDY of POST-ARCHAIC SMALL JADE CARVINGS. London : Lund Humphries for Bluett & Sons, 1981. 47 + (1) pp, 100 jades illus in b/w and 4 color plates. Stiff covers. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4. Exceptional collection of (mostly) small jade animals, well illustrated and with unusually complete descriptions. $27 Moss, Hugh M. A GUIDE to the COLLECTOR of CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES. Reprinted from The Antique Dealer and Collectors Guide. London: City Magazines, Ltd., n.d. 10 pp, b/w & color illus. Stiff covers, color illus, centerstapled. 11 x 8 1/2, one page with underlining. With brief articles by the famous author on snuff bottle history, dating, materials, methods of manufacture, stoppers, and display. SCARCE, copies having sold for over $150. This copy only $20 Moss, Hugh M. (Ed.). SNUFF BOTTLES of CHINA. London: Bibelot Publrs Ltd, 1971. Limited edition of 500. 158 pp, 409 bottles illus in tipped-in color plates, color frontis. Cloth, gilt, decorative endpapers, color illus heavy folded d.j. 13 1/2 x 11. The first and only edition of this huge, classic, must-have reference. Fewer than 500 copies printed. Sometimes sells for over $400. Book in excellent condition; closed 2.5" tear to d.j. mended.. $149 (Museum of Modern Art.) The NEW JAPANESE PAINTING and SCULPTURE. N.Y: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. 116 pp, b/w & color illus. Stiff covers, illus, 9 1/2 x 8 1/4. A rare look into modern Japanese art. $12.50 (National Gallery). The EXHIBITION of ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS of the PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC of CHINA. An Illustrated Handlist. Washington, D.C: National Gallery of Art, 1975. 104 pp, numerous color and b/w plates. Stiff covers, color illus, 9 1/2 x 8 1/2. Well-illustrated catalog of an outstanding exhibition of Chinese jades, bronzes, and other famous museum pieces the PRC. $17.50 (National Palace Museum). MASTERWORKS OF CHINESE JADE in the NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. (Wu Feng-p'ei, Ed.) Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1969. (6) + 50 color plates + 40 pp Chinese, Japanese, and English commentary; figs. Cloth, gilt, 11 x 8 1/2. Color illus slipcase. A classic jade reference, part of the acclaimed National Palace Museum series, long out-of-print. $49 Another copy, w/o slipcase, at $39 (National Palace Museum). MASTERWORKS of CHINESE BRONZE in the NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. (Kao Jen-tsun, Ed.) Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1969. (8) + 109 pp, 50 color plates + 76 b/w figs; Chinese, Japanese, and English commentary. Cloth, gilt, 11 x 8 1/2. Color illus slipcase. Magnificent examples-- principally Shang and Zhou-- from the NPM well-illus in color, plus numerous b/w illus of inscriptions, etc. $47 (National Palace Museum). MASTERPIECES of CHINESE MINIATURE CRAFTS in the NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. (Wu Yu-chang, Ed.) Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1971. (7) + 50 color plates + 97 + (1) pp Chinese, Japanese, and English commentary. Cloth, gilt, 11 x 8 1/2. Color illus slipcase. One of the superb NPM series, long out-of-print. Filled with choicest examples illustrating the old Chinese ideal, "Perceiving grandness through smallness" (Xiao zhong jian da). $45 (National Palace Museum). MASTERWORKS of CHINESE JADE in the NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM - SUPPLEMENT. (Mai Chih-ch'eng, Ed.) Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1973. (8) + 50 color plates + 37 pp Chinese, Japanese, and English commentary. Cloth, gilt, 11 x 8 1/2. Plastic book protector and color illus slipcase, as issued. 50 more of the most magnificent jades from the NPM, superbly illus and described. Highly sought reference, much harder to find than its predecessor volume. $62 (National Palace Museum). GREAT NATIONAL TREASURES of CHINA: MASTERWORKS in the NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. Fourth revised printing. Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1996 (1983). 339 + (1) pp, 173 masterpieces illus in multiple color plates. Chinese and English text. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j. Color illus slipcase. 12 x 9 1/2. The very finest of NPM’s collection, including of course many magnificent jades. As new condition, inscription on f.e.p. $75 (National Palace Museum). HINDUSTAN JADE in the NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM. Teng Shu-p'ing (Intro.). Taipei: National Palace Museum, 1983. 289 + (1) pp; 82 color plates (many multiple view) + 45 b/w plates, map; English and Chinese text. Illus colored wrprs, gilt. 10 x 9 1/2. The definitive book on these most magnificent of jades-- exquisitely carved, gold inlaid, and jewel encrusted. A brand-new copy of this hard-to-find book. Publ at $62.95, this copy only $48 Nott, Stanley Charles. CHINESE JADE THROUGHOUT the AGES, A Review of Its Characteristics, Decoration, Folklore, and Symbolism. Rutland, Vt: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1962 (reprint of 1937 edition). xx + 193 pp + 148 b/w and color plates; figs, frontis. Cloth, d.j. 10 3/4 x 7 3/4. One of the first, and still one of the best, books on Chinese jades. Mint copy in illus slipcase. Reduced to $79 Other copies available at lower cost, inquire. A fine 1937 edition available, inquire. Nott, Stanley Charles. An ILLUSTRATED ANNOTATION on the WORKING and DATING of CHINESE JADES. Recording a Lecture Presented at the University of Florida. St. Augustine, Fla: The Record Co., 1941. xii + 50 pp, 13 b/w plates, color frontis. Leatherette over boards, gilt, scenic endpapers. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. Classic treatment of tooling techniques and hints on dating, by the renowned jade author. SCARCE. $69 Nott, Stanley Charles. CHINESE JADES in the COLLECTION of STANLEY CHARLES NOTT, Being an Illustrated Descriptive Record: Exhaustively Reviewing the Symbolic Ritualistic Appurtenances of Chinese Jades and ... (Intro. Dr. Lin Yutang.) First (and only) edition, #250 of 1000 copies. St. Augustine: The Record Co., 1942. xvi + 536 pp; 107 jades illus in 118 full-page b/w plates, 123 line engravings; color frontis. Original leatherette over boards (hard to find), original scenic endpapers, 12 x 9 1/4. A very clean x-lib copy, appears unread, small spine number, inside mint and tight, small chip and a 3" closed tear to edge of spine. By far the most impressive of the Nott jade canon, an invaluable resource. Fine copy of this VERY SCARCE book. $290 Nott, Stanley Charles. CHINESE ART of WORLD RENOWN, Being a Commemorative Survey of the priceless Chinese Art displayed at "Jadeholm." First, limited edition (copy #558 of 1000). St. Augustine: The Record Press, 1944. xxi + 58 pp, 46 b/w plates, frontis. Stiff covers, illus endpapers. 11 x 8. One of the harder-to-find books by this pioneering jade author, as it was limited to 1000 copies worldwide. Nott's essay ties jade carving into Chinese culture. Well illus with magnificent jades from the "Jadeholm" collection, mostly Qing Dynasty masterpieces. Spine detaching, front cover toned and with some creases and small stains; interior is perfect. This copy from renowned London rare book dealer Han-Shan Tang. $79 Nott, Stanley Charles. VOICES from the FLOWERY KINGDOM, Being an Illustrated Descriptive Record of the Beginnings of Chinese Cultural Existence ... Limited edition of 500 copies. N.Y: The Chinese Culture Study Group of America, 1947. xxv + (1) + 278 pp, 120 plates (24 in color), 79 line engravings; color frontis. Cloth, gilt, no d.j., 11 1/4 x 8 1/2. Loaded with excellent illus of fine jades, text by one of the first and best authorities on Chinese jades. Covers archaic and funereal jades, jade weapons, animals in jade, jade vessels, etc. One of the rarest of Dr. Nott's jade books, quite SCARCE, copies sometimes selling for more than $100 over this price. $139 (Orientations). ORIENTATIONS (Magazine). The monthly magazine for collectors and connoisseurs of Asian art. Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, Ltd., Sept 1987. Incl. “Animal Motifs on Early Western Zhou Bronzes” by Jessica Rawson (some jades pictured, too). 91 pp, numerous color and b/w illus. Stiff covers, illus. 11 1/4 x 8 1/4. $12 (Orientations). ORIENTATIONS (Magazine). The monthly magazine for collectors and connoisseurs of Asian art. Hong Kong: Orientations Magazine, Ltd., April 1988. Incl. 12 pp, well illustrated article “Dragons, Masks, Axes and Blades from Four Newly-documented Jade-producing Cultures of Ancient China” by jade scholar Elizabeth Childs-Johnson. 74 pp, numerous color and b/w illus. Stiff covers, illus. 11 1/4 x 8 1/4. $16 (Palace Museum). The SELECTED HANDICRAFTS from the COLLECTIONS of the PALACE MUSEUM. Peking: Wen Wu Press, 1974. 112 pp, 100 color plates. White silk cloth, d.j, cinnabar endpapers. With separate 28 pp catalog in English bound in. 10 x 9. Numerous museum jades, including the world's largest Chinese jade carving. Ex-lib in exc condition (appears unread) w/ d.j. protector. $37* Palmer, J. P. JADE. London: Spring Books, 1967. 44 pp + 54 color plates + 8 b/w photos. Cloth, gilt, d.j. 10 3/4 x 9 1/2. Still one of the absolutely best jade appreciation books, for its carefully selected examples and soft and true colors. Contents: Introduction, The physical properties of jadeite and nephrite, Where jade is found, China Persia and India, New Zealand, Pre-Columbian America, Chronological tables, Map of Jade in Asia, Notes on the illustrations. $26 Pegg, Richard A. A WALK THROUGH the AGES: CHINESE ARCHAIC ART from the SONDRA LANDY GROSS COLLECTION. Brookville, NY: Hillwood Art Museum, 2004. 224 pp, 37 items illus in multiple color plates; map. Stiff covers, color illus, 12 x 9 1/2. A big book cataloging an amazing private collection, with entire chapter on jade featuring superb archaic jades. Only $18 Perry, Lilla S. CHINESE SNUFF BOTTLES: The ADVENTURES & STUDIES of a COLLECTOR. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1969) 1960. 158 pp, 150 full-size color & b/w illus, figs. Cloth, embossed, color illus d.j., 10 x 10 1/4. The book that started it all! The first-- and still the finest-- comprehensive and authoritative intro to Chinese snuff bottles. Covers every type and material, superb illus. A technical book, but with helpful text that reads as entertainingly as fiction. Becoming SCARCE. Mint copy in original illus slipcase, appears unread. $60 Private ex-lib w/ only a card pocket, no spine or other page marks, appears unread. $50 Other copies available. Pope, John Alexander. CHINESE PORCELAINS from the ARDEBIL SHRINE. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, Freer Gallery of Art, 1956. xv + 194 pp, b/w illus + 142 multi-view b/w plates w/ facing text. Cloth, gilt, illus d.j. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. Scholarly treatment of the magnificent collection of a Persian prince, particularly strong in blue & white. D.j. w/ some rubbing & chipping, book mint internally. SCARCE. $89* Rawson, Jessica & John Ayers. CHINESE JADE THROUGHOUT the AGES. Exhibition 1 May - 22 June 1975. London: Oriental Ceramic Society, 1975. 152 pp, numerous b/w illus + 11 color plates. Stiff covers, color illus, 11 x 8 1/2. Catalog of one of the most famous jade exhibitions ever held, with wonderfully detailed treatises on all the classic jade forms, well illus with numerous photos of world-famous jades. SCARCE. $49 Riley, Murdoch. JADE TREASURES of the MAORI. Paraparaumu, N.Z: Viking Sevenseas, Ltd., 1994 edition (1987). 64 + (1) pp. Stiff covers, color illus, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2. Superb introduction to Maori jades. Compact and very readable, with excellent photos and bibliography. $22.95 Savage, George. CHINESE JADE: A CONCISE INTRODUCTION. London: Cory, Adams & Mackay, Ltd., 1964. vi + 72 pp + 32 b/w plates + 4 color pls; figs. Cloth/paper over boards, color illus d.j. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4. Concise, first rate introduction to the subject, with excellent photos. Covers jade sources, how it's worked, archaic jade, guide to styles, jade imitators, jade as medicine, and jade outside of China. One of the jade "classics." $24.95 Schedel, J. J. The SPLENDOR of JADE, FOUR THOUSAND YEARS of the ART of CHINESE JADE CARVING. N.Y: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1974. 221 pp, 97 color plates, figs. Cloth, color illus. d.j. 12 1/4 x 9. A big volume, one of the most sumptuous of the "jade appreciation" books, showing off an absolutely unbelievable collection. A "must have." Copies available with/without d.j. from $88 to $118 Schoon, Theo. JADE COUNTRY. Sydney, Australia: Jade Arts, 1973. Boldly inscribed by the author. 143 pp, 105 color plates, 6 pp color drawings, map. Cloth, gilt, d.j. illus. 9 3/4 x 7 1/2. New Zealand is where the finest jade carving is taking place today. This is one of the best overall introductions to Maori and NZ contemporary jade art. $49 Scott, Rosemary E. (Ed.). CHINESE JADES: COLLOQUIES on ART & ARCHAEOLOGY in ASIA No. 18. London: Percival David Foundation, 1997. 262 pp, numerous b/w illus. Stiff covers, color illus. 11 x 8-1/2. Sixteen well researched and illustrated articles by top jade scholars, covering the full range of archaic jades, with interesting information about their collectors, too. A must-have for the serious student of jade. $45 Smith, Bradley & Wan-Go Weng. CHINA: A HISTORY in ART. N.Y: Harper & Row, 1972. 296 pp, 305 color plates. Cloth, color illus d.j., 12-3/4 x 9. A magnificent introduction to Chinese art from Neolithic to the present, beautifully illustrated. Only $19 Smith, Caron & Sung Yu. RINGING THUNDER: TOMB TREASURES from ANCIENT CHINA. San Diego: San Diego Museum of Art, 1999. 133 pp, 102 color plates, add’l b/w illus, maps. Stiff covers, color illus, 11 x 8-1/2. Magnificent examples of jades, bronzes, lacquers and more from the Eastern Zhou period as unearthed in Hubei province. Superb photos, excellent, up-to-date text. Published at $29.95, this brand-new copy still in shrink-wrap. Only $19 Smith, Philip Chadwick Foster. The EMPRESS of CHINA. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Maritime Museum, 1984. xviii + 331 pp, 71 b/w illus + appendix illus. Stiff covers, color illus, map endpapers, 10 x 7. The early China trade, detailing "for the first time the financial tribulations, the human arrogance, and the outright deceit which attended the voyage and many of the people connected with it." Only $12 (Spink & Son, Ltd.) CHINESE JADE, AN IMPORTANT PRIVATE COLLECTION. London: Spink & Son, 1991. 84 pp, 164 jades illus in color plates. Stiff covers, b/w illus. 11 5/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Top quality collection that covers all periods, well photographed and described. $25. Stern, Harold P. BIRDS, BEASTS, BLOSSOMS, and BUGS: The NATURE of JAPAN. N.Y: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1976. 196 pp,140 items illus in color and b/w plates. Stiff covers doubled, color illus, 9 3/4 x 9 3/4. Beautifully illus book covering mostly paintings, but also lots of other Japanese decorative arts as well. Stern was Director of the Freer Gallery at the time. SCARCE. $22.50 Stevens, Bob C. The COLLECTOR'S BOOK of SNUFF BOTTLES. First edition. N.Y. and Tokyo: John Weatherhill, 1976. xvi + 312 + (1) pp, 1034 bottles illus in color plates; figs, errata sheet. Cloth (silk), imprinted and gilt. Color illus slipcase. 12 x 9 1/4. The Holy Grail of snuff bottle books! Presents the history and lore of Chinese snuff bottles, all materials and shapes, art motifs and symbolism. Full-color photos of 1034 masterpiece bottles + 65 related objects from the world's top collections. Detailed captions, index of collections, and important info for identifying and dating snuff bottles. Fascinating essay: "Favorites Among the Favored." Extensive bibliography. Printed in Japan to the highest standards and long out of print. This excellent condition (appears unread) First Edition EXCEPTIONALLY SCARCE. Belongs on the shelf of every serious snuff bottle collector. Reduced to $295 New copy of (also SCARCE) 1994 slipcased reprint also available: $150 Two Winds, Co., Ltd. EXHIBITION of SPECIAL CHINA-PEKING ARTS and CRAFTS. Tamar Productions, Inc., 1979. 79 pp, color plates. Cloth, gilt, d.j. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. Superb, full-page pix of contemporary jade and hardstone carvings. $19 (University Museum). ARCHAIC CHINESE JADES, SPECIAL EXHIBITION, FEBRUARY, 1940. Philadelphia: The University Museum, 1940. 58 pp, 310 jades illus in 16 b/w plates, frontis. Stiff paper covers, sewn, 10 3/4 x 7 7/8. A fine catalog with excellent text and captions. Pix, although small, feature jades from an "anonymous collection" not published elsewhere, good reference for authentic archaic jades before all the fakery began. SCARCE and highly sought, sold for up to $180 elsewhere. $65 Ward, Fred. JADE. Fred Ward Gem Series. First edition. Autographed by Fred Ward. Bethesda, Md: Gem Book Publishers, 1996. 64 pp, more than 100 color photos. Stiff covers, color illus, 9 x 6. This superb book by the noted jade author covers the full range of jade worldwide, with special emphasis on Chinese jades. Includes a useful jadeite color chart. Only $15 Watson, William. EARLY CIVILIZATION in CHINA. N.Y: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1966. 143 pp, 134 b/w and color photos, figs. Stiff covers, color illus, 8 1/4 x 6. A classic introduction to China's art and archaeology, covering jades, bronzes, and more. Only $9 Watt, James C. Y. CHINESE JADES from the COLLECTION of the SEATTLE ART MUSEUM. Seattle: Seattle Art Museum, 1989. 128 pp, 109 jades illus in color and b/w plates, frontis. Stiff covers, color illus, 11 x 9. Affordable copy of this superb book, presenting one of the Nation's finest jade collections. Brand new copy. $27 Weisbrod, Michael B. et al. TENTH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION, MICHAEL B. WEISBROD, Inc., SELECTED CHINESE WORKS of ART. 2 - 19 December 1986. N.Y: Weisbrod Chinese Art Ltd., 1986. 157 pp, 72 color and b/w plates, 3 foldouts. Stiff covers, color illus, 10 x 8. The finest bronzes, ceramics, sculpture, etc. (but no jades). $15 (Weisbrod, Michael B., Inc.) RELIGION and RITUAL in CHINESE ART. 8-22 December 1987. N.Y: Weisbrod Chinese Art Ltd., 1987. 131 pp, 53 items illus in color, foldout. Stiff covers, color illus, 10 x 8. Superb bronzes, ceramics, and other works of art, including 6 very fine jades. $19 (Weisbrod, Michael B., Inc.) ARCHETYPES and ARCHAISM - Spring 2001, An Exhibition. N.Y: Weisbrod Chinese Art, Ltd., 2000. 103 pp, 34 items illus in color plates, 3 foldouts. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j. 12 x 8 1/2. Deluxe catalog from a top NYC dealer, with magnificent jade Ge dagger, jade figures, inlaid bronzes, other museum quality works. $20 Whitlock, Herbert P. JADE and the ANTIQUE USE of GEMS. Reprinted from Natural History, The Journal of The American Museum of Natural History. N.Y: Amer. Mus. Natural History, 1934 (1932). 23 pp, b/w illus. Wrappers, centerstapled, 10 x 6 3/4. Approx. half of book devoted to jade, the rest to use of similar gems for adornment. SCARCE. $21 Whitlock, Herbert P. The STORY of the GEMS, A Popular Handbook. N.Y: Lee Furman, Inc., 1936. (8) + 203 pp, 28 figs, 49 b/w photos (incl. jades), 2 pp color frontis w/ printed tissue guards. Cloth, gilt, tipped-in photo on cover. 9 x 6 1/4. The rare First Edition. Whitlock was Curator of Gems & Mineralsat the American Museum of Natural History. Fine coverage of all stones, including of course Jade. $34 Whitlock, Herbert P. & Martin L. Ehrmann. The STORY of JADE. N.Y: Sheridan House, 1949 (1965 reprint). 222 pp, 179 plates, 3 color plates, endcover maps. Cloth, gilt, d.j. 11 1/4 x 7 3/4. A superb introduction to Chinese jades, showing many examples of the kinds of jades you may actually be able to purchase, as well as the museum examples. (An excellent ex-lib copy with d.j. protector (*) is also available, same price.) $55 Willetts, William. CHINESE ART,A survey of 4,000 years of Chinese art relating the traditional art forms to the conditions out of which they arose. 2 Vols. in one. N.Y: George Braziller, Inc., 1958. xxxiv + (1) + 802 pp + foldout map; numerous text figures, b/w plates. Cloth, embossed, illus d.j., 7 1/4 x 4 1/2. Ex-lib w/ usual markings, front hinge starting, otherwise good condition. One of the most scholarly classics, well-illustrated, covering jades, bronzes, and the full range of Chinese art. $29* Willetts, William. FOUNDATIONS of CHINESE ART, from Neolithic Pottery to Modern Architecture. First edition. London: McGraw-Hill (for Thames and Hudson), 1965. 456 pp, 322 plates, of which 58 in color; 91 line drawings and maps. Cloth, gilt, color illus d.j. (closed tear to rear of d.j. professionally mended). 11 1/4 x 9 1/8. Willetts' magnum opus, a must-have book for the serious collector. Entire chapter on jade, covering Neolithic jade, the material, beginnings of Chinese jade-carving, tools, weapons, and types of ritual jades. Another on early bronzes; also covers lacquer, silk, pottery, sculpture, calligraphy, and much more. A major work, highly sought and SCARCE (often sells for over $200). $70 Wills, Geoffrey. JADE: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. A. S. Barnes, 1968. 121 pp, 29 photos; figs. Cloth, d.j. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. Classic older book with much of value for the jade collector. $22 Wills, Geoffrey. JADE of the EAST. N.Y: John Weatherhill, Inc., 1972. 196 pp, 162 color & b/w plates; figs. Cloth, gilt. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. Color illus slipcase, orig publisher's slipband. Wills' magnum opus, one of the first and finest jade appreciation books, with magnificent illus, practical and useful text, and supplemented with coverage of non-Chinese jades as well. Belongs on every collector's shelf. Becoming SCARCE. Mint copy. $62 Wobber, Don. JADE BENEATH the SEA - A DIVING ADVENTURE. Pacific Grove, CA: Boxwood Press, 1975. viii + 136 pp, b/w illus. Stiff covers, color illus, 8 1/2 x 5 3/8. True story of 3 divers wresting the world's largest jade (8 ft, 9000 lb) from 30 ft below the sea. $20 (Xisan Academy). [Chinese title, [INSIDE PAINTED] SNUFF BOTTLE MAGAZINE #1]. n.p. (Hebei?): Xisan Academy, 2005. (1) + 28 + (1) pp, color illus. Chinese text. 1 p. English translation of headings loose laid. Centerstapled, color illus, 11 1/4 x 8 1/4. An incredible resource displaying the best modern inside-painted snuff bottles, mostly by Wang Xisan and his students at the Xisan Art Academy in Hebei. Filled with superb color illus. $20 Yang, Xiaoneng (Ed.). The GOLDEN AGE of CHINESE ARCHAEOLOGY: CELEBRATED DISCOVERIES from the PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC of CHINA. Washington: National Gallery of Art, 1999. 584 pp, hundreds of color plates. Stiff covers, color illus, 12 3/8 x 10. Huge, heavy book presents more than 170 masterpieces of ancient Chinese art, including numerous jades but also bronzes, ivory, ceramics, and more. Scholarly, up-to-date essays. Outstanding photography, including extreme closeups that permit study of the jade workmanship. Orig publ'd at $80. Brand new copy, still in shrink-wrap. $55 Zara, Louis. JADE. Collectors' Blue Books. N.Y: Walker & Co., 1969. Autographed first edition. 84 pp, 54 b/w photos, 2 color plates, frontis. Cloth, gilt, illus d.j. 8 1/2 x 6 1/4. Excellent classic reference with much of value for the jade collector. $24 Copy without autograph or without d.j. also avail, lower cost (inquire). Zeileis, Friedrich Georg. AUSGEWAHLTE CHINESISCHE JADE aus SIEBEN JAHRTAUSENDEN (SELECTED CHINESE JADE from SEVEN MILLENNIA). Gallspach, Austria: Dr. Georg Friedrich Zeileis, 1994. xlv + 465 pp, 351 jades illus in multiple color plates. German text, English summaries. Hardbound, color illus, 12 x 8 1/2. This large book catalogs Zeileis’s personal collection of ancient jades. Never before published pieces. New copy, hard to find, retails for $180. Only $140
|
| Hoffman's Far East Gallery |